





Scientific Name: Aloe Perryi, Aloe Vera, Aloe Barbados, Aloe Indica, Aloe Barbadensis
Family: Liliaceae - Lily
AKA: Aloe, Indian Alces, Kumari. Ghirita, Gawarpaltra, Lu hui, Curacao Aloe, Barbados Aloe
Parts Used: Leaves containing gel and sap, extract and juice, and the root.
Active Compounds: Crystalline Aloins (Barbaloin and Isobarbaloin), Aloe-emodium as the Anthraquinones, Tannin, Resin, Aloectin B, Polysaccharides.
Background: Used in Egypt by the Mahometans, Aloe was revered as a religious icon and was hung in the doorways as a symbol to protect the household from evil. Ancient Jews adopted this practice in Cairo.
Medicinally, Aloe was used by the Greeks and imported to Europe and East India. Aloe is mentioned in many ancient script, including the Bible as it is reported to have been used to preserve the body of Jesus Christ. Aside from being a religious symbol, it also held value as an incense.
Aloe is used as an ornamental plant and have been used in place of soap in Jamaica. Others prefer to use it as a cleaning element to scrub utensils or as a thread once the material inside the leaves are dried and spun.
Applications: Beauty/Astringent/Internal
Research has continually been conducted on the benefits of this plant since the 1930s in Russian and the United States.
Internal Functions: Known for its healing properties, Aloe has been used to treat ulcers and irritable bowel syndrome. It is also used as a laxative because the liquid inside the leaves make the bowel contract.
Astringent: Aloe has wonderful healing ability for those suffering wounds or burns. It was discovered as a burn treatment in the 1950s when it was utilized on radiation burns. It can also be used to heal many types of skin infections, including varicose veins and eczema. It helps restore skin tissue and relieves the pain of insect bites as well. When used in a gargle, it helps soothe cold sores.
Beauty: Historically, Cleopatra was said to have used Aloe in her beauty regime. Its gel has a soothing quality that helps relieve irritation on the skin and contributes to a supple appearance.
Description:
Aloe is grown in the tropics and is native to Africa. It's cultivated as a potted plant. They have been known to grow up to 60 feet in height with stems as much as 10 feet in circumference.
The plants are perennial and woody with branches that produce fleshy leaves that protrude from the upper part of the root. There are different varieties of Aloe plants, all having slightly various appearances.
When it's harvested, the leaves can be broken off to expose the healing gel oozing from the leaf. The leaves are cut and drained so that the gel can be collected and processed for use. If dried, the liquid inside the leaves is known as "bitter aloes."
Dosage:
Small doses take a long time to produce results, up to 15 hours. It is slow-acting when ingested, but can have instant effects when used topically for skin ailments such as sunburn.
Powder: Bitter Aloes is used as a laxative by taking 1 to 5 grains.
Gel: Can be derived directly from the leaves and should be applied liberally to the wound twice daily.
Juice: Commercial manufacturers prepare this from the gel and should be taken in doses of 50 ml 3 times daily to treat peptic ulcers.
Extract: 5 to 30 drops
Tincture: Made from Bitter Aloes, it should be taken in doses of 1-3 ml with water in order to stimulate appetite.
Safety:
Should not use Aloe orally if pregnant, nursing, or menstruating.
Bitter juice from the base of the Aloe leaves should not be applied directly to the skin.
There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review by clicking below!